QUISMA Websites

QUISMA thanks you for visiting this page and would like to acquaint you with some important information about data protection.

Summary

This privacy policy applies to all QUISMA websites, such as our corporate website www.quisma.com or our Performance Marketing blog www.twoqubes.com, and others. This privacy statement describes how QUISMA collects and uses the information you provide while visiting our websites. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of this information and how you can access and update this information.

QUISMA has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your information.  The TRUSTe Web Privacy program covers only the information that is collected on this website, www.quisma.com, prior to the login area.

TRUSTe’s mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy Trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@quisma.com. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

Extended version

Below we would like to briefly explain how QUISMA protects your personal data and what it means for you to use our personalised services. The protection of your private sphere is of the highest significance for us. Observing legal requirements on data protection is a given fact for us. Moreover it is important for us that you are informed about when and what data, if necessary, we collect and how we use this.

Please note that our site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Who is the responsible party?

QUISMA GmbH (a GroupM company)
Rosenheimer Straße 145d
81671 Munich
Germany

Registered office: Munich, Registration Court: Munich County Court, Registration Number: HRB 153042
Authorised Managing Director: Ronald Paul, Sascha Wittler, Johann Hermann

What is personal data?

Personal data is all information about the personal and factual circumstances of a given or identifiable person. Included in this is information for example is your name, your email address or mailing address and your phone number. Information that without additional data your identity cannot be determined is not included.

It is the predominant view, especially of the supervisory authorities, that IP addresses are also data which contains a personal reference. The transmission of the IP address when going on a website is in fact a technical necessity. An assessment of the data via your access is made, if necessary, for statistical purposes and if so in an anonymous and pseudonymous form. This means that any identification of your person is not possible this way.

Where is your data saved?

As far as we receive personal data from you, this is saved at QUISMA on a specially protected server and only used for the purposes for which you provided such data. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Only when required will we collect, process or use personal data. For example, when ordering offers/information (for example by newsletter) or requesting an appointment with a QUISMA representative we may collect your name, email address, phone number or other contact information.

At various places on our website we offer you the possibility to obtain information about interesting offers and news in a variety of ways (especially by email). If, for example, you have subscribed to one of our newsletters, you will regularly receive the newsletter at the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. We will then no longer contact you.

You are entitled to ask for information about the data saved under your pseudonym at any time. Moreover you are entitled to object at any time, with future effect, to the creation of a user profile.

Passing on personal data to third parties

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

Service Providers

We may provide your personal data to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as submitting email communications to you on our behalf. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Legal Disclaimer

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • if QUISMA is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Cookies and other technologies

We use cookies and web beacons on our website. Cookies are small text files that can be saved on the hard drive of a website visitor. Among other things they have the purpose of remaining permanently registered with websites, saving settings or recording visits to websites.

Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

The cookies and web beacons in use on our site are not tied to the personal data of visitors.

The use of cookies and the possibility to opt out

If you do not agree with the use of cookies in the browser, you can turn off the saving and use of cookies or if necessary turn this on again.

Tracking cookies of QUISMA are turned off by saving a so-called “Opt Out Cookie” on your computer. If you ever delete all of your cookies, please note that the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and will have to be renewed if necessary.

Use of website analytics tools (Web tracking)

Like almost every we site operator, we use analytics tools in the form of tracking software, in order to find out the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. According to § 15 Paragraph 3 TMG [German Telemedia Act], the service provider may generally set up user profiles for the purposes of advertisement, market research and the customised shaping of the website, as far as these are no longer related to the person following a pseudonymising and anonymising procedure.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies” and web beacons. The information generated about the use of this website is as a rule transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. If the IP anonymisation on this website is activated, your IP address will, however, first be shortened by Google in countries of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information to assess your use of the website, to make reports on the website activities. It will also use this information to provide further services connected with the use of the website and Internet to the website operator. The IP address sent from your browser in the framework of Google Analytics will not be not combined with other data from Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by appropriately adjusting settings of your browser software; we must point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Moreover you can prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie and connected to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data through Google, if you download and install the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser add on for deactivation of Google Analytics.

The use of the “Facebook Like Button”

Our website uses the “Like-Button” of the social network facebook.com. This special service is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The button is marked with the Facebook logo and the addition “I like”.

If you access one of our web pages from our own website containing this button, your browser will build a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The content of the plug-in is transferred by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated by the latter to the website.

When accessed, Facebook receives the information that someone has accessed the corresponding page of our website. If at this moment you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can associate the visit to your Facebook account, even if you have not clicked on the button. If you click on the “Like-Button”, the corresponding information is sent from your browser directly to Facebook and saved there.

Information about the purpose and extent of the data collected and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your setting options to protect your private sphere can be found in the data protection guidelines of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to collect personal data about you through our website, you only have to log out of Facebook before you visit our website.

Use of the Google “+1″-button

On our website we use the “+1″-button of the social network Google+ (Google Plus) of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 USA, (Hereinafter referred to as “Google”).

With every visit to a web page of our site that has a “+1″-button, “+1″-button causes the browser used by you to load and show the optical representation of the “+1″-button of the Google server. The Google server is thus informed which particular pages of our website you are currently visiting. Google records your browser activity by showing a “+1″- button for a period of up to two weeks for the purpose of system maintenance and fixing mistakes. A more extensive assessment of your visit to a page of our website with a “+1″-button will not be made.

If you click on the “+1″-button while you are logged into Google+ (Google Plus), through your Google profile, Google will gather information about the URL’s recommended by you, your IP address and other browser-related information, so that your “+1″-recommendation is saved and can be made publicly accessible. Your “+1″-recommendation can be inserted as an indication together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, as for example in search results or in your Google profile (as “+1″-Tab in your Google profile), or an other places on websites and notices in Internet.

At the following Internet address you can find the data protection guidelines of Google on the “+1″-button with more detailed information about the collection, passing on and use of data by Google, about your associated rights and about your profile setting options: https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

How long is the data saved?

We follow the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we save your personal data only as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes named herein or as per the various storage periods provided for by the legislator. After achieving the goals or after expiration of these dates, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted, according to the legal regulations.

Information and Protest Rights

You can request, at any time and free of charge, information about your personal data which has been saved. Moreover you have the right at any time to object to the further use of your personal data in the future or to correct or update it if it has changed. If necessary, you will have to provide proof of your identity, or evidence that it concerns your account. Please contact in both cases:

WPP Marketing Communications Germany B.V.
Hannes Oenning
Darmstädter Landstr. 112
60598 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
privacy@quisma.com

Changes reserved

QUISMA reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in compliance with the legal regulations at any time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Effective Date:  January 2013

Please also see our: